Nepal as a third world country

Some insights on how and the reason behind Nepal falling as a third world country

segregation of countries based on various factors

We often hear the term first world country, third world country and so on. So how Nepal came to or being marked as a third world country. There are certain traits such as high poverty, high child mortality rate, low economic and educational development. The country also has low consumption of natural resources such as having high numbers of rivers but not utilized up to the standards.We also have high fertility rate and are high in gender related illiteracy, also the people are prone to lots of diseases. One more similarity of falling in the third world country is having poor and unstable government which matches our country Nepal.So it is no surprise that the country falls under the third world country. The country along with its people have to work very hard and maybe it might take 10 generations to cross over the mark of falling in third world country, but the task is not impossible.

First World Country:

First world country top 10

CountryLife expect. at birthAdult literacy rateCombined gross enrolmentGDP per capita (PPP US$)Life expect. indexEducat. indexGDP indexHDIGDP rank minus HDI rank
1Norway78.9..9836,6000.900.990.990.9561
2Sweden80.0..11426,0500.920.990.930.94619
3Australia79.1..11328,2600.900.990.940.9469
4Canada79.3..9529,4800.900.980.950.9435
5Netherlands78.3..9929,1000.890.990.950.9426
6Belgium78.7..11127,5700.900.990.940.9427
7Iceland79.7..9029,7500.910.960.950.9411
8USA77.0..9235,7500.870.970.980.939-4
9Japan81.5..8426,9400.940.940.930.9386
10Ireland76.9..9036,3600.860.960.980.936-7











top 10 countries listed as first world country

The reasons these countries fall under the first world are they have good laws placed, these countries also have a high functioning democracy and little political risk. These countries are very stable in nature having capitalist economy with high standard of living.

Second World Country:

Actually we don’t hear much of talking about the second world country. Either we talk or hear about first world or third world country.These countries are former communist – socialism. They are not much industrialized and have a huge influence of Soviet Union.

Just remember there is a difference between communism and socialism

Second World Country List
Countryformerly part of:Region
Albania*Southern Europe
ArmeniaSoviet UnionWestern Asia
AzerbaijanSoviet UnionWestern Asia
BelarusSoviet UnionEastern Europe
Bosnia and HerzegovinaYugoslaviaSouthern Europe
BulgariaEastern Europe
CroatiaYugoslaviaSouthern Europe
Czech RepublicCzechoslovakiaEastern Europe
Estoniaannexed by the Soviet Union**Northern Europe
GeorgiaSoviet UnionWestern Asia
East GermanyWestern Europe
HungaryEastern Europe
KazakhstanSoviet UnionSouth-Central Asia
KyrgyzstanSoviet UnionSouth-Central Asia
Latviaannexed by Soviet Union**Northern Europe
Lithuaniaannexed by Soviet Union**Northern Europe
Macedonia, Rep. ofYugoslaviaSouthern Europe
MoldovaSoviet UnionEastern Europe
MontenegroYugoslavia
PolandEastern Europe
RomaniaEastern Europe
RussiaSoviet UnionNorthern Europe/Asia
SerbiaYugoslaviaSouthern Europe
SlovakiaCzechoslovakiaEastern Europe
SloveniaYugoslaviaSouthern Europe
TajikistanSoviet UnionSouth-Central Asia
TurkmenistanSoviet UnionSouth-Central Asia
UkraineSoviet UnionEastern Europe
UzbekistanSoviet UnionSouth-Central Asia
these are the country that fall in second world country
Third World Country

I have explained in the beginning Nepal being stamped in Third World Country. The reason is definitive and we are not alone in this category, as there as bunch of other countries as well. I, most of the times hear our government asking for loan from World Bank. Maybe, and most of the times we don’t think about it but these loan just doesn’t just fade away in ashes. It is there and we have to pay it back. I am not sure about the interest rates that the country has to give back, Most of the bridges and expensive projects are donated from other countries. I guess these also doesn’t come free.

HDI rankCountryHuman Development Index (HDI)Life expectancy at birthMean years of schoolingExpected years of schoolingGross national income (GNI) per capitaGNI per capita rank minus HDINonincome HDI
142Solomon Islands0.51067.94.59.11,782100.567
143Kenya0.50957.17.011.01,492150.584
144São Tomé and Príncipe0.50964.74.210.81,79270.564
145Pakistan0.50465.44.96.92,550–70.526
146Bangladesh0.50068.94.88.11,529110.566
147Timor-Leste0.49562.52.811.23,005–140.499
148Angola0.48651.14.49.14,874–380.455
149Myanmar0.48365.24.09.21,53570.536
150Cameroon0.48251.65.910.32,031–40.509
151Madagascar0.48066.75.210.7824260.605
152Tanzania0.46658.25.19.11,328100.523
153Papua New Guinea0.46662.84.35.82,271–120.475
154Yemen0.46265.52.58.62,213–110.471
155Senegal0.45959.34.57.51,708–20.488
156Nigeria0.45951.95.08.92,069–120.471
157Nepal0.45868.83.28.81,16080.524
158Haiti0.45462.14.97.61,123120.520
159Mauritania0.45358.63.78.11,859–100.472
160Lesotho0.45048.25.99.91,664–60.475
161Uganda0.44654.14.710.81,12470.506
162Togo0.43557.15.39.6798160.526
163Comoros0.43361.12.810.71,07990.488
164Zambia0.43049.06.57.91,25400.469
165Djibouti0.43057.93.85.12,335–250.420
166Rwanda0.42955.43.311.11,13310.477
167Benin0.42756.13.39.21,364–60.456
168Gambia0.42058.52.89.01,282–50.450
169Sudan0.40861.53.14.41,894–210.402
170Côte d’Ivoire0.40055.43.36.31,387–100.412
171Malawi0.40054.24.28.975380.470
172Afghanistan0.39848.73.39.11,416–130.407
173Zimbabwe0.37651.47.29.9376 n110.529
174Ethiopia0.36359.31.58.597100.383
175Mali0.35951.42.08.31,123–60.366
176Guinea-Bissau0.35348.12.39.1994–30.366
177Eritrea0.34961.63.44.853660.421
178Guinea0.34454.11.68.6863–20.364
179Central African Rep.0.34348.43.56.670720.379
180Sierra Leone0.33647.82.97.273700.365
181Burkina Faso0.33155.41.36.31,141–150.323
182Liberia0.32956.83.911.026550.504
183Chad0.32849.61.57.21,105–120.320
184Mozambique0.32250.21.29.2898–90.325
185Burundi0.31650.42.710.536800.412
186Niger0.29554.71.44.9641–40.311
187Congo, Dem. Rep.0.28648.43.58.2280–10.399
list of third world country

Hence, as you can clearly see that we have a long way ahead of us to reach the first world country. The task is enormous but not impossible. I believe we as Nepalis should unite and head in the same direction. Towards improvement, towards eliminating all unnecessary tasks and focus more in productive task. This is not a race towards the win or loose , it doesn’t even matter if the world index keeps us in the first world country. This is about us living, most of us spent the whole of their life in Nepal itself. Nepal is a house for them and we should look after our house. Maybe now when it rains our bed is soaked but if it is made solid with beautiful paint outside and inside of house, not only it seems appealing but it comes as a definite reason to live a dignified life.

Leave a Reply